Finalists selected for West Coast art awards

by | Nov 18, 2020 | Media Releases | 0 comments

An exciting moment has been reached in the lead-up to the West Coast’s newest art awards, with 25 finalists announced today.

Over 150 entries were received for the inaugural regional competition that aims to showcase local artists and reward excellence in the field of visual arts.

Nine members of a curatorial panel were given the difficult task of selecting the finalists from the wide range of remarkable artworks entered in the 2020 Te Tai o Poutini Art Awards.

Artists submitted their work into the competition as digital images due to the constraints of COVID-19 surrounding the initial stages of the project.  The curatorial panel unanimously agreed that selecting artwork on-line is far from ideal, but found that there were clear contenders and some exciting outliers amongst those shortlisted.

The selected works have now been gathered in Hokitika to be photographed for large posters that will soon be displayed as outdoor exhibitions, one in Hokitika’s Weld Lane and another that will tour the coast. This year’s judges, Craig Potton and Rachael Rakena, will choose the award winners.

‘We are truly humbled by the quality, the range and the in-depth thinking that underlies many of the entries we received. It would be great to show these original works in a real-life exhibition and we’re keen to explore ways to do that”, said Sue Asplin, Project Manager.

“In the meantime, we hope the posters and online gallery do a good job of promoting this new archive of creative aspiration and excellence”.

The winners will be announced at an award ceremony at 11am on Sunday 29 November in Weld Lane, Hokitika, surrounded by an exhibition of posters of the work of all 25 finalists.

All this year’s entries can be viewed in the online gallery on the Awards website where they will remain for a year, with the opportunity for artwork to be purchased.

The awards are being run by WAI (Westland Arts Inc) and Hokitika Museum with funding from Creative NZ’s COVID-19 support initiative.

The finalists

  • Andrew Dempster – Arahura  (Acrylic Paints on Stretched Canvas).
  • Veronika Maser – Bed of Pods (Wire).
  • Matt Saunders – Bridging the gap (Photography).
  • Karyn Roberts – el mar (Charcoal).
  • Anne Daniel – Ethereal (handwoven harakeke (NZ flax – phormium tenax); wire).
  • Cyril Hector – Evening of the flood (Oil on board).
  • Salu Kathleen Acklin – Fekau’e Hongofulu, ngaahi (Acrylic on Canvas).
  • Caroline McQuarrie – Forgotten Garden (Digital photographic montage from flatbed scans of pressed flowers).
  • Rhys Hall – Gathered Thoughts  (Greywacke and Pounamu Beach Stones)
  • Ruth Mitchener – Geologists Creek 1989 (oil on canvas).
  • Pete Keane- Gone Viral (Acrylic ink/paint on Yupo Rapid Dry Polymer).
  • Allan Batt – Harakeke Nui (Oil on canvas).
  • Holly Schroder – Inverting (Acrylic on canvas).
  • James Parker – Irritable mental gesture seeking to resemble an idea (Oil on canvas).
  • Nikki-leigh Condon Dragon in sheep’s clothing (Photograph).
  • Sheryl Brooker – OUT MY WINDOW (Acrylic on board).
  • Marilyn Rea-Menzies – Rata, Piwakawaka – Fragility and Endurance (Pastel pencil and charcoal pencil).
  • Rob Pieper – Regeneration (Photographic print).
  • Mandy Gargiulo – Salacia (Porcelain).
  • Vashti Johnstone – Spring•walkers II (Acrylic and charcoal on canvas).
  • Jennifer Rendall – Te Nehenehe Kahurangi (The Blue Forest) (Fabric paint/acrylic on unstretched fabric).
  • Maria Martin-Smith – The whisper of hooves (Horsehair, Crochet cotton, stainless steel and silk).
  • Evelyn Hewlett – Theatre Country 5; Overture (Oil on canvas).
  • Kate Buckley – Wave 2020 (Watercolour on cotton rag paper).
  • Karyn Roberts – Weta (oil and gold leaf).

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *